Team Structure

GitLab Inc. has at most five layers in the team structure:

  1. CEO
  2. Executives (e-team) consisting of CxO's and VP's
  3. Directors
  4. Leads
  5. Individual contributors (IC's), which can be a specialist in one thing and be an expert in multiple things.

The organization chart below reflects the reporting relations. You can see our complete team and who reports to whom on the team page. Our open vacancies are at our jobs page.

  • Sid Sijbrandij Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
    • Dmitriy Zaporozhets Chief Technical Officer (CTO)
    • Job van der Voort VP of Product
      • Régis Freyd Product Manager Enterprise Edition
      • Victor Wu Product Manager Discussion
      • M.B. Product Manager
    • Paul Machle Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
      • Wilson Lau Controller
        • Melissa Yue Senior Accountant
        • Art Nasser Accounting Manager
    • Ernst van Nierop VP of Scaling
    • Chad Malchow Chief Revenue Officer (CRO)
      • Haydn Mackay Regional Sales Director - US
        • Josh Wrede Account Executive
        • Philip 'Phil' Camillo Account Executive
        • Mike Walsh Sr. Account Executive
        • Joe Drumtra Senior Account Executive
      • Richard 'Pidge' Pidgeon Regional Sales Director - EMEA
        • Timo Schuit Account Manager EMEA
        • Dan Leonte Junior Account Executive
      • Michael Alessio Director of Global Alliances and APAC Sales
        • Xiaogang Wen 温小刚 Success Engineer APAC & Channel
      • Richard 'Reb' Baum Success Engineer
      • Julie Manalo Account Manager
      • Francis Aquino Director Sales Operations
      • James Komara Account Manager
      • M.R. Regional Director of Sales
    • Kirsten Abma Executive Assistant
    • Stan Hu VP of Engineering
      • Marin Jankovski Build Lead
        • Gabriel Mazetto Developer
        • David 'DJ' Mountney Senior Build Engineer
        • Jason Plum Senior Build Engineer
        • Ian Baum Senior Build Engineer
        • Balasankar "Balu" C Junior Build Engineer
      • Douwe Maan Platform Lead
        • Rubén Dávila Developer
        • James Lopez Developer
        • Timothy Andrew Developer
        • Tiago Botelho Junior Developer
        • Nicholas 'Nick' Thomas Senior Developer
        • James Edwards-Jones Developer
        • Paweł Chojnacki Developer
        • Toon Claes Developer
      • Kamil Trzciński CI Lead
        • Grzegorz Bizon Senior Developer
        • Tomasz Maczukin Developer
        • Zeger-Jan 'ZJ' van de Weg Junior Developer
        • Jen-Shin Lin Developer
      • Jacob Schatz Frontend Lead
        • Alfredo Sumaran Frontend Engineer
        • Phil Hughes Frontend Engineer
        • Annabel Dunstone Gray Frontend Engineer
        • Fatih Acet Frontend Engineer
        • Luke 'Jared' Bennett Jr. Frontend Engineer
        • Bryce Johnson Frontend Engineer
        • Mike Greiling Frontend Engineer
        • Filipa Lacerda Frontend Engineer
        • Nur Rony Frontend Engineer
        • Clement Ho Frontend Engineer
        • Regis Boudinot Frontend Engineer
        • Kushal Pandya Frontend Engineer
        • Jose Ivan Vargas Lopez Frontend Engineer
        • Sam Rose Junior Frontend Engineer
        • E.E. Frontend Engineer
        • S.K. Frontend Engineer
      • Rémy Coutable Edge Lead
        • Robert Speicher Senior Developer
        • Mark Fletcher Developer
        • Christian Couder Developer
        • Matt Lee Developer
      • Sean McGivern Discussion Lead
        • Valery Sizov Developer
        • Douglas Alexandre Developer
        • Felipe Artur Developer
        • Adam Niedzielski Developer
        • Jeanine Adkisson Senior Developer
        • Jaroslava 'Jarka' Kadlecová Developer
        • Oswaldo Ferreira Developer
      • Allison Whilden UX Lead
        • Chris Peressini UX Designer
        • Hazel Yang UX Designer
        • Taurie Davis Senior UX Designer
        • Dimitrie Hoekstra UX Designer
        • Pedro Moreira da Silva UX Designer
        • Sarah O'Donnell UX Researcher
      • Ben Kochie Prometheus Lead
        • Julius Volz Prometheus Engineer
        • Brian Brazil Prometheus Engineer
        • Kevin Lyda Prometheus Engineer
      • Ernst (Interim) Support Lead
        • Drew Blessing Senior Service Engineer
        • José Torres Senior Service Engineer
        • Chris Wilson Service Engineer
        • Abubakar Siddiq Ango Junior Service Engineer
        • Arihant Godha Service Engineer
        • De Wet Blomerus Service Engineer
        • Athar Hameed Service Engineer
        • Lee Matos Service Engineer
        • Cindy Pallares Jr. Service Engineer
        • Harish Ramachandran Service Engineer
        • Collen Kriel Service Engineering Intern
      • Sid (Interim) Infrastructure Director
        • Yorick Peterse Developer
        • Pablo Carranza Production Lead
          • Jeroen Nijhof Senior Production Engineer
          • John Northrup Senior Production Engineer
          • Marat Kalibekov Junior Production Engineer
          • Alex Hanselka Junior Production Engineer
          • Daniele Valeriani Production Engineer
        • Brian Neel Security Lead
        • A.N. Gitaly Lead
          • Jacob Vosmaer Senior Developer
          • Kim Carlbäcker Developer
          • Alejandro Rodríguez Developer
          • Ahmad Sherif Junior Production Engineer
    • Mark Pundsack Head of Product
      • Joshua Lambert Senior Product Manager, Prometheus
      • D.L. Senior Product Manager, CI/CD Pipelines
    • Eliran Mesika Director of Strategic Partnerships
    • Joan Parrow Senior Director of People Operations
      • Brittany Rohde People Operations Specialist
      • Abby Matthews People Operations Generalist
      • Nadia Vatalidis Global Recruiter
      • Sasha Bannister Global Recruiter
    • Tim Anglade Interim VP of Marketing
      • Emily Kyle Field Marketing Manager
      • Achilleas 'Axil' Pipinellis Technical Writer
      • Luke Babb Designer
        • David França Junior Designer
        • Ty Ravsten Junior Marketing Frontend Engineer
      • Ivan Nemytchenko Developer Advocate
      • Mitchell Wright Online Marketing Manager
      • Felipe Cabargas Community Advocate
      • Amanda Folson Developer Advocate
      • Amara Nwaigwe Director of Product Marketing
        • Stephane Cornille Product Marketing Manager - Partner and Channel Specialist
        • Krys Lambiase Product Marketing Manager - Enterprise Specialist
      • Colton Taylor Demand Generation Specialist
      • Marcia Ramos Junior Technical Writer
      • Chet Backman BDR Manager
        • Braden Coleman Business Development Representative - Inbound
        • Ryan Caplin Business Development Representative - Inbound
        • Kris Touzel Business Development Representative - Inbound
        • Dan Parris Business Development Representative - Inbound
        • Kyla Gradin Business Development Representative - Inbound
        • Molly Young Business Development Representative
        • Brent Jensen Business Development Team Lead - Outbound Team
          • Elsje Smart Business Development Representative - Outbound
          • Darin Ellsworth Business Development Representative - Outbound
          • Nick Flynn Business Development Representative - Outbound
        • C.D. Business Development Representative
      • Jennifer "JJ" Cordz Marketing Operations Manager
      • Erica Lindberg Content Marketing Manager
      • Sean Packham Technical Writer
      • Emily von Hoffmann Marketing Intern
      • Connor Shea Community Advocate
      • Rebecca Dodd Content Editor
      • Matija Čupić Community Advocate
      • T.P. Content Designer
  • J.A. Senior Account Executive